Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Welcome to the Sooalo/Mao site




Information about who our elected leaders are should be made available to all Samoans and persons who are interested in Samoa. To this end, we have included the list below to help you as you try to gather information about Samoa and its political leaders.

A list of the political leaders of the Independent State of Samoa will be forthcoming. Stay posted and we will post that list very soon!

26th Legislature of American Samoa

1999 - 2000
Faipule Filifilia O Le Maota 0 Sui
I Le Nofoaiga 26 0 Le Fonofaitulafono


DIST. NO NAME RM PH
Manua - District #1 Aina Saoluga T. Nua
Speaker of the House
Main633-5763
Tualauta - District #15 Tulafono Fagaima Solaita
Vice Speaker of the Administration
217 633-4657
Ituau - District #12 Sala E. Simiu
Vice Speaker of Operations
203 633-4954
Manua I - District #1 Paopea Paopao 214 633-5557
Manua II - District #2 Fonoti Savali Vaeao 205 633-5454
Vaifanua - District #3 Tofau Palaie Gaoteote 215 633-4956
Saole - District #4 Agaoleatu Charlie Tautolo 218 633-5457
Sua I - District #5 Otomalesau John Ah Sue 210 633-4459
Sua II - District #6 Leuluaisaopapa Io Matautia 201 633-5363
Maoputasi I - District #7 Su'a Carl Schuster 209 633-5669
Maoputasi II - District #8 Matagi Mailo Ray McMoore 216 633-4058
Maoputasi III - District #9 Muavaefa'atasi Ae Ae, Jr. 208 633-1581
Maoputasi IV - District #10 Maluali'i Liusa Young 211 633-4557
Maoputasi V - District #11 Vasai Fred Vasai 207 633-5758
Ituau - District #12 Malaetasi Mauga Togafau 213 633-4822
Fofo - District #13 Avegalio P. Aigamaua 202 633-5458
Alataua - District #14 Savali Talavou Ale 212 633-4754
Tualauta - District #15 Ufuti Fa'afetai Ieremia 219 633-4059
Tualatai - District #16 Su'emalo Seti Tasi Lopa 204 633-4011
Aitulagi - District #17 Moananu Va 206 633-5152
Swains Island Wallace Thompson 220 633-4663


American Samoa Flag click on American Samoa Flag and Seal to
view details and symbols
American Samoa Seal
26th Legislature of American Samoa
House of Representatives Standing Committee


I. VICE SPEAKER OF ADMINISTRATION
Tulafono Fagaima Solaita

II VICE SPEAKER OF OPERATIONS
Sala E. Samiu

III. HOUSE RULES

1. Sala E. Samiu - Chairman

2. Tulafono Fagaima Solalta - Vice Chairman

3. Avegallo Aigamaua

4. Su'emalo Seti Tasi Lopa

5. Su'a Carl Schuster

6. Malaetasi Mauga Togafau

7. Maluali'i Liusa Young

8. Muavaefa'atasi Ae ae

9. Vasai Fred Vasai



IV. BUDGET AND APPROPRIATION

1. Otomalesau John Ah Sue - Chairman

2. Malaetasi Mauga Togafau - Vice Chairman

3. Avegalio P. Aigamaua

4. Su'emalo Seti Tasi Lopa

5. Muavaefa'atasi Ae Ae jr.

6. Su'a Carl Schuster

7. Maluali'i Liusa Young

8. Sala E. Samiu

9. Vasai Fred Vasai



V. WAYS AND MEANS AND MARINE AND WILDLIFE

1. Su'a Carl Schuster - Chairman

2. Otomalesau John Ah Sue - Vice Chairman

3. Tulafono Fagalma Solalta

4. Malaetasi Mauga Togafau

5. Muavaefa'atasi Ale Ae jr.

6. Su'emalo Seti Tasi Lopa

7. Avegalio P. Aigamaua

8. Maluali'i Liusa Young

9. Vasai Fred Vasai



VI. GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS AND RETIREMENT

1. Vasai Fred Vasai - Chairman

2. Su'emalo Seti Tasi Lopa - Vice Chairman

3. Tulafono Fagalma Solalta

4. Sala E. Samu

5. Avegalio P. Aigamaua

6. Su'a Carl Schuster

7. Malaetasi Mauga Togafau

8. Muavaefa'atasai Ae Ae jr.

9. Otomalesau John Ah Sue



VII. PUBLIC SAFETY, LEGAL AFFAIRS AND JUDICIARY

1. Muavaefa'atasi Ae Ae Jr. - Chairman

2. Malualii Liusa Young - Vice Chairman

3. Tulafono Fagaima Solaita

4. Malaetasi Mauga Togafau

5. Sala E. Samiu

6. Su'a Carl Schuster

7. Vasal Fred Vasai

8. Otomalesau John Ah Sue

9. Tofau Palaie Gaoteote



VIII. PUBLIC WORKS, HIGHWAY, A.S.P.A, T.E.O, & PARKS AND RECREATION

1. Su'emalo Seti Tasi Lopa - Chairman

2. Tulafono Fagaima Solaita - Vice Chairman

3. Sala E. Samiu

4. Avegalio P. Aigamaua

5. Muavaefa'atas! Ae Ae Jr.

6. Otomalesau John Ah Sue

7. Maluali'i Liusa Young

8. Su'a Carl Schuster

9. Vasai Fred Vasai



IX. EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP BOARD

1. Malaetasi Mauga Togafau - Chairman

2. Muavaefa'atasi Ale Ate Jr. - Vice Chairman

3. Tulafono Fagaima Solaita

4. Sala E. Samiu

5. Su'emalo Seti Tasi Lopa

6. Su'a Carl Schuster

7. Maluali'i Liusa Young

8. Vasai Fred Vasai

9. Otomalesau John Ah Sue



X. HOSPITAL AUTHORITY AND PUBLIC HEALTH AND COMMUNICATION AUTHORITY

1. Maluali'i Liusa Young - Chairman

2. Su'a Carl Schuster - Vice Chairman

3. Tulafono Fagaima Solaita

4. Sala E. Samiu

5. Malaetasi Mauga Togafau

6. Muavaefa'atasi Ae Ae Jr.

7. Seti Tasi Lopa

8. Avegalio P. Aigamaua

9. Otomalesau John Ah Sue



XI. PORT ADMINISTRATION & TRANSPORTATION

1. Tulafono Fagaima Solaita - Chairman

2. Vasai Fred Vasai - Vice Chairman

3. Otomalesau John Ah Sue

4. Muavaefa'atasi Ae Ae Jr.

5. Su'emalo Seti Tasi Lopa

6. Wallce Thompson

7. Su'a Carl Schuster.

8. Maluali'i Liusa Young

9. Avegalio P. Aigamaua



XII. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

I. Sala E. Samiu - Chairman

2. Avegalio P. Aigamaua - Vice Chairman

3. Su'a Carl Schuster

4. Wallace P. Thompson

5. Vasai Fred Vasal

6. Savali Talavou Ale

7. Agaoleatu Charlie Tautolo

8. Matagi Mailo Ray Mcmoore

9. Ufuti Fa'afetai Ieremia



XIII. SAMOAN AFFAIRS

1. Avegallo P. Aigamua - Chairman

2. Sala E. Samiu - Vice Chairman

3. Leulua'isa'opapa Io Mata'utia

4. Fonoti Vaeao Savali

5. Savali Talavou Ale

6. Puaopea Paopao

7. Ufuti Fa'afetai Ieremia

8. Moananu Va

9. Agaoleatu Charlie Tautolo






Comments?

Email us at:
mdsooalo@netscape.net mdsooalo@netscape.net




This page was launched 2/28/99 and has been visited TIMES


[BACK HOME] [MAO FAMILY] [DANBY FAMILY] [D & R SOOALO] [IOSE FAMILY] [FAMILY FRIENDS] [PATA'S FALE] [PROMINENT SAMOANS] [PHOTO GALLERY] [MALIA & NIKI'S] [CELEBRATE] [SAMOAN HUMOR] [SMOL]

Nedstat Counter